Skill Checkup: A 64-Year-Old Man With Type 2 Diabetes, Dyspnea, Pruritus, and Pitting Edema of the Bilateral Extremities

Anne L. Peters, MD; Pradeep Arora, MD

Disclosures

June 01, 2022

The Skill Checkup series provides a quick, case-style interactive quiz, highlighting key guideline- and evidence-based information to inform clinical practice.

A 64-year-old White man presents with shortness of breath, pruritus, and pitting edema of the bilateral extremities, present for 1 month. He has a 17-year history of type 2 diabetes, hypertension, and hyperlipidemia, and a 40 pack-year history of smoking. His blood pressure is 160/95 mm Hg, heart rate of 97 beats per minute (regular rate and rhythm), and respiration of 26 breaths per minute. He also has proliferative retinopathy. He is 6 feet tall and weighs 195 lb (body mass index [BMI] of 25.8). He is currently taking metformin 2550 mg/day. A year ago, his estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) was 66 mL/minute/1.73 m2, and he had 1+ proteinuria. He was referred to a nephrologist but didn't go.

Laboratory tests reveal hemoglobin level of 8.7 g/dL, creatinine of 3.4 g/dL, eGFR of 32 mL/minute/1.73 m2, serum albumin of 3.3 g/dL, A1c of 8.8%, low-density lipoprotein of 143 mg/dL, high-density lipoprotein of 43 mg/dL, random glucose of 186 mg/dL, albumin-creatinine ratio of 3250 mg/g, calcium of 8.7 mg/dL, phosphorus of 4.2 mg/dL, plasma parathyroid hormone of 77 pg/mL, and C-reactive protein of 12.

Comments

3090D553-9492-4563-8681-AD288FA52ACE
Comments on Medscape are moderated and should be professional in tone and on topic. You must declare any conflicts of interest related to your comments and responses. Please see our Commenting Guide for further information. We reserve the right to remove posts at our sole discretion.

processing....